Solvation structure of iodide on an aqueous solution surface and relevant heterogeneous chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAFUNE Fumitaka  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50262142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20262115)
MIYAJIMA Ken  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気液界面 / ヨウ化物イオン / 不均一反応 / 液体ビーム / 光脱離スペクトル / 質量分析法 / 吸収スペクトル / 水溶液表面 / 光脱離 / 多光子励起 / 多光子イオン化 / 質量分析器 / 気体-液体界面 / 濡れ壁法 / 化学イオン化法 / 飛行時間型質量分析器 / CTTSバンド
Research Abstract
Specific interaction of ions with solvent molecules on a solution surface causes characteristic solvation structures of ions. As solvation structures of halogen ions relate to the heterogeneous chemical reaction of OH radicals in the atmosphere, it is very important to elucidate the solvation structures. First-principles molecular dynamics simulation suggests that iodide ions tend to locate near the surface, whereas chloride ions prefer to be located deep inside the surface.
We measured absorption spectrum of iodide ions in the vicinity of the aqueous solution surface : When a NaI aqueous solution is irradiated with a UV light, I- is excited to the CTTS (charge transfer to solvent) state. Then, it is further excited by absorbing another photon and the electron is released from I-. As the electron escape depth from the solution surface is in the order of 1nm, we are able to detect electrons originating from I- located in the vicinity of the surface by the gas phase method. We measured a signal intensity of the electrons as a function of the wavelength of the laser, and found out that I- tends to be located inside the solution at the lower NaI concentration, starting to appear on the surface at the higher NaI concentration. We examined the solvation structures of Na^+ by detecting ions from the surface. It was found that Na^+ tends to be inside the solution regardless of the concentration of NaI.