An Application of Next-Generation Molecular Theory to Supramolecular Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takahito  The University of Tokyo, 量子系分子科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (10312993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論化学 / 超分子科学 / 次世代分子理論 / 大規模分子理論 / 相対論的分子理論 / プログラム開発 / 次世代スーパーコンピュータ
Research Abstract
The primary goal of the present project is to develop our own theoretical and computational molecular theory in order to perform first-principle calculations on large-size and complicated supramolecular systems. The project involves the novel development of theory, algorithm, and software. In addition, by using our own theory and software, we have performed theoretical clarifications of chemical reactions and properties for several supramolecular systems.