Elucidation of intramolecular electron transfer reaction in supercritical water by using the ultrafast spectroscopy and theoretical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshifumi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60221925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hirofumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70290905)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超臨界水 / 電荷移動反応 / 超高速レーザー分光 / ラマン分光 / RISM-SCF / 振動緩和 / 電子移動 / 超高速過渡吸収 / 電荷移動 / 超高速分光
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the specialties of water above the gas-liquid critical temperature (supercritical water), we have selected the molecules which shows the intra-molecular charge-transfer as target, and studied the electronic states, structure, and electron transfer dynamics which is induced by the photo-excitation, using various kinds of laser spectroscopy and theoretical calculations. We have clarified for the first time the hydrogen-bonding between solute and solvent in protic supercritical fluids, and the details of the electron transfer reaction and the vibrational energy relaxation.