Theoretical studies of multidimensional NMR, X-ray, and Infrared spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20270465)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二次元分光 / 赤外 / X線 / NMR / ラマン / NWR / 2次元分光
Research Abstract
We developed theory of multidimensional NMR, ESR, and infrared spectroscopies. For NMR and ESR studies, we extended our hierarchy equation of motion approaches to the low temperature system and general spectral distributions. For multidimensional infrared spectroscopy, we developed a methodology that allows us to evaluate multidimensional signal directly from molecular dynamics simulation. We also calculate multidimensional IR signal from nonlinear Brownian model by deriving equation of motion and by solving it numerically.