Emergence and Control of Molecular Functions using Nonadiabatic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANBU Shinkoh  Kyushu University, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Toshimasa  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 准教授 (50212890)
TOKUE Ikuo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90101063)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  , 分子科学研究所, 所長 (10010935)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords励起分子素過程 / 非断熱現象 / 非断熱遷移 / 大気科学 / 地球科学 / 水素吸蔵 / 量子ダイナミクス / 半古典動力学 / 電荷移動反応 / 化学反応動力学 / 電子励起状態 / レーザー光による反応制御 / 凍結ガウス関数発展法 / 線形応答理論
Research Abstract
Quantum phenomena often provide us the key function in various field ; the non-adiabatic phenomena would most remarkably show the uniqueness on the molecular functions. In the present work, we have started to clarify this phenomenon in bio-system, and the new reaction mechanism has been proposed with using generic basic theory based on the Zhu-Nakamura theory. On the other hand, we have also tried to get emerging molecular functional and reaction control with the use of this quantum phenomenon. Finally, we have succeeded in experimental demonstration. At the end of this work, the international conference has been organized in Institute for Molecular Science to sum up our work. The purpose of the conference is especially for cutting-edge researchers working on molecular dynamics to come together and discuss the most recent results, approaches, and tendencies in the area of the treating and control of the quantum effects in chemical physics. To enable this to take place, 4 topics have been organized ;
1. Basic Theory and Concepts of Chemical Dynamics
2. Semiclassical Theory of Chemical Reactions and Non-adiabatic Processes
3. Quantum Effects in Condensed Phases
4. Molecular Design and Control of Molecular Functions
66 participants have joined in this conference and 30 papers were reported within 3 days.