Spectroscopy of cold molecular ions and observation of radiative cooling processes using an ion storage ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMARU Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70196632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20285092)
OKUNO Kazuhiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (70087005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子動力学 / クラスター・微粒子 / マクロ分子 / レーザー分光 / 炭素分子 / 静電リング / 輻射冷却 / 静電型イオン蓄積リング / フタロシアニン / フラーレン / 金クラスター / LDI / ESI / 色素 / MALDI / イオン蓄積リング / 遅延過程 / 準安定状態 / 黒体輻射
Research Abstract
Radiative cooling processes of hot molecular ions were studied using an electrostatic ion storage ring. Absolute cooling rate of fullerene anion was determined with a one-photon absorption experiment, and a change in the internal temperature of zinc phthalocyanine anion was measured with a multi-photon absorption experiment. Ion-source dependence of the internal temperature of dye ion, cooling processes of oxygen molecule and gold cluster ions, and photoexcitation of relatively cold dye ion obtained with a home-made electrospray ion source were also studied.