Multiphoton reduction of lanthanide ions and isotope enrichment by a high intensity laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Nobuaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00106163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUHASHI Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70305613)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多光子反応 / 同位体分離 / 反応制御 / ランタニドイオン / 光還元反応 / Sm / Yb / 溶媒和電子 / Eu、Sm / フェムト秒パルス / 多光子還元 / フェムト秒白色光 / Eu,Sm
Research Abstract
Eu^<3+>→Eu^<2+> Reduction
Europium 3+ ions in methanol were found to be reduced to the corresponding 2+ ions upon irradiation with intense femtosecond laser pulses. The excitation wavelength of 800 nm was nonresonant with their electronic transitions of Eu^<3+>. It is notable that femtosecond white-light laser was generated when the reactions occurred. The mechanisms can be explained in terms of solvated electron formation followed by the reduction. The electron ejection in a focused beam in solution has been known to be accompanied by white-light laser.
Sm^<3+>→Sm^<2+> Reduction
Samarium 3+ ions in methanol were found to be reduced to the corresponding 2+ ions upon irradiation with intense femtosecond laser pulses. The reduction was observed at both pulses with central wavelengths of 403 nm converted from an 800-fs fundamental pulse and 800 nm with a duration of 43 fs. When the laser wavelength was tuned to the 4f-4f absorption at 403 nm corresponding to the ^6P_<3/2>←^6H_<5/2> transitio … More n, the the reduction occurred by multiphoton absorption presumably due to reaching the deep charge transfer state. In the case of excitation by 800-nm pulses of the fundamental wavelength of the Ti:sapphire laser, the reduction is considered to occur via solvent ionization followed by electron capture by Sm^<3+>. The product Sm^<2+> was detected by its fluorescence, which was observed for the first time in solution and showed a broad spectrum peak around 750 nm with a quantum yield of 0.050 in methanol in the presence of 15C5-ether.
Isotope Enrichment
The molar extinction coefficient of the ^6P_<3/2>←^6H_<5/2> transition is reportedly 10% different between ^<144>Sm^<3+> and ^<154>Sm^<3+> in solution : therefore, different isotope distributions among Samarium 2+ ions should be realized after the multiphoton reduction from Sm^<3+> to Sm^<2+>. This confirmation is currently in progress.
Preliminary results for Yb^<3+>→Yb^<2+> Reaction
Yb^<3+> has successfully reduced to Yb^<2+> by femtosecond pulse excitation with pulse duration of about 100 fs at three wavelengths of 800 nm, 970 nm, and 1930 nm. Yb^<3+> has the 4f-4f transition at 970 nm ; however, resonance enhancement for the formation of Yb^<2+> was not clear at this stage. Less