Construction of Compounds with-Single Bonds between Group 14 Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KYUSHIN Soichiro  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40195392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsπ単結合 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 共役 / π-π*吸収帯 / ラジカルアニオン / ポリシラン / ポリゲルマン / 結合長制御 / 結合伸長異性体
Research Abstract
Silicon-silicon and germanium-germanium π single bonds are novel bonds which have not been reported so far. In this project, bicyclo[1.1.0]tetraelement compounds with these π single bonds were synthesized, and their structures and properties were studied. The π single bond lengths can be easily changed because the π single bonds are not hold by σ bonds in contrast with double bonds. When the π single bond length is changed, its structure and properties are remarkably affected. Also, the silicon-silicon π single bond was found to be conjugated with benzene rings.