Development of Novel Molecular Transformation Reaction and Functionalization, Based on the Stabilization of Open-Shell Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Manabu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30273577)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中間体 / スピン多重度 / ビラジカル / 一重項 / 光反応 / 結合様式 / 置換基効果 / 元素効果 / 長寿命 / 反応有機化学 / ラジカル / ポリラジカル / 長寿命化 / 分子変換反応 / 環化反応 / 導電性
Research Abstract
Basic research study on reactive intermediates provides opportunities not only to create functional molecules, but also to develop methods and apparatus that analyze the character of molecules. In this study, we investigated the reactivity of largely elusive localized singlet biradicals, which had been known as putative intermediates in homolytic reactions, and succeeded to generate long-lived singlet 2,2-dialkoxy substituted 1,3-biradicals. The basic research allowed us to open the new field of chemistry.