Elucidation of mechanism for thermoluminescence of reactive organic radicals and development of new light-emitting systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30211717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10109879)
MAEDA Hajime  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40295720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hajime  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (40295720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光化学 / 有機EL / 電子移動反応 / 反応機構 / ラジカルカチオン / ビラジカル / 熱発光 / 有機ラジカルEL / 光反応 / ピラジカル
Research Abstract
In this work, we studied the mechanism for γ-ray-triggered thermoluminescence (TL) and found that the emitting species is the excited trimenthylenemethane biradical (2^<・・*>). We also developed X-ray-triggered TL method and studied substituent effects of 1 on TL by using this method. As a result, we concluded that 2^<・・*> has a twisted molecular geometry and localized electronic structure and that the allyl moiety in 2^<・・*> does not affect the emission process of 2^<・・*>.