Project/Area Number |
19350027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Masaaki Kogakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (50006326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南雲 紳史 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40246765)
谷野 圭持 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40217146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANINO Keiji 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40217146)
NAGUMO Shinji 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40246765)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 化学合成 / 薬理活性天然物 / スナギンチャク / ノルゾアンタミン / ゾアンタミン / ゾアンテノール / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 鎮痛作用 / ゾアンタミン系アルカロイド / 全合成研究 / コルチスタチンA / ソラノエクレピン / 生物活性天然物 / 海産天然物 / レプランチン / 合成研究 / 生物活性 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, there have been discovered an extremely small quantity of natural products with novel chemical structures and distinctive biological properties which have drawn much attention inside and outside the country, particularly, in relation to development of a new type of medicines. This research mainly aimed at chemical synthesis of the zoanthamine alkaloids that have exhibited potent biological and pharmacological activities. As a result, we achieved the first chemical syntheses of zoanthamine with powerful analgesic effects, and zoanthenol with potent antiplatelet activities on human platelet aggregation, followed the first total synthesis of norzoanthamine that has been expected as a promising candidate for an antiosteoporotic drug.