Development of metal complexes having active oxygen species by controlling of reaction cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatatsu  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 教授 (20091390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Shuhei  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10115272)
FURUTACHI Hideki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (40332663)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 生物無機化学 / 合成化学 / 酸素活性種 / 機能モデル / 反応活性種 / 酸素錯体 / 金属酵素モデル / チロシナーゼモデル
Research Abstract
(μ-η^2:η^2-Peroxo)dicopper(II), bis(μ-oxo)dinickel(III), and (μ-1,2-peroxo)Fe(III)_2 complexes having a variety of dinucleating ligands were prepared. The copper complexes are capable of initiating the oxidation of aliphatic C-H bonds having BDEs from ~74-~92 kcal mol^<-1>. The nickel complexes are also capable of hydroxylating the m-xylyl linker of the supporting ligands. Oxidation ability of the diiron complexes was also investigated.