Research of the novel physical properties of the itinerant-electrons on the frustrated compounds
Project/Area Number |
19350030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Kazuyoshi Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70191640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIOKA Chishiro 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70378595)
伊藤 豊 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教務補佐員 (50378543)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 金属物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 磁性 / 物性実験 / 遷移金属化合物 / 固体物性科学 |
Research Abstract |
On and around the triangular lattice and pyrochlore lattice, we searched the new itinerant electronic compounds which show the novel quantum phenomena. As the results, we successfully draw the electronic phase diagram of cobalt oxide superconductor and of Pb_3V_4O_9, and in the Fe (Te, Se) system, one of the iron-based superconductors, we clarified the existence of magnetic fluctuations which are important for the realization of superconductivity by utilizing the NMR.