Synthesis of a Variety of Metallophosphine Chelates and Elucidation and Their Functionality as Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70221603)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタロリガンド / ヘテロ2核錯体 / ヒドロホスフィニレーション / 大環状リン配位子 / フェロセン / パラダサイクル / リンメタラサイクル / 2核錯体 / Ag(I)錯体 / 白金錯体 / Pd挿入反応 / Heck反応 / Pdナノ粒子 / メタロホスフィンキレート / EHLB触媒 / 触媒反応
Research Abstract
Metallochelate-type phosphorus ligands, in which a transition-metal complex is incorporated in a chelate-backbone, are expected to be a useful auxiliary ligand for a development of a new metal-catalyst. In this project, two following systems are investigated : 1) new diphosphine chelates bearing a group 4 metal in a chelate-backbone were prepared, and their Pd complexes were found to exhibit high catalytic activities for addition reaction of a P-H bond to C-C triple bonds, 2) several phosphamacrocycles having ferrocene units as chelate-chains were synthesized, and their functionalities were exprored.