Development of a flat-bed-type chemical image scanner and its application to bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Shin'ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00282103)
MIYAMOTO Ko-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70447142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学センサー
Research Abstract
In this study, a flat-bed-type chemical image scanner was developed, which was capable of visualizing the distribution of specific ions or molecules in the specimen placed on the sensing surface. In the developed system, a large-area sensor was scanned by a plurality of light sources in parallel, which resulted in great reduction of measurement time in comparison to the conventional chemical imaging sensor system. A new measurement mode was proposed, in which the ion concentration was determined by measuring the phase of the photocurrent, and its insensitivity to fluctuation of light intensity and defects in the sensor plate was demonstrated.