Development of in situ analytical method for depth profile of liquid/liquid interface using ultrasmall probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50207338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Terufumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127703)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords状態分析 / 表面・界面物性 / 液液界面 / 金コロイド / 顕微分光法 / 並進拡散係数 / 全内部反射法 / 界面物性 / 近接陽光 / 界面重合 / 深さ方向分析 / 光ピンセット / 近接場光 / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is the development of in situ analytical method for depth profile of liquid/liquid interface. We prepared liquid/liquid interfaces in a thin-layer two-phase microcell and applied some new methods to the interface. The results in the present study are as follows : (1) The vertical vibration of liquid/liquid interfaces was found to be less than 1μm. (2) Gold colloids (5-40nm in size), which had no amphipathic property, were adsorbed to liquid/liquid interface and were aggregated there. (3) Diffusion coefficient of fluorescent safranine O existing at and near the liquid/liquid interfaces was obtained.