Small region XRF in-situ analysis of solid-liquid interface analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kouichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30241566)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機器分析 / 蛍光X線分析 / 固液界面 / その場分析 / 元素分析 / 元素マッピング
Research Abstract
It is very important to investigate and control solid-liquid interfaces, where various chemical reactions such as corrosions occur. In this research, the primary x-rays were introduced in the solutions through the newly developed injection-needle type collimator. The XRF produced in the solution was also measured through the needle collimator by the x-ray detector. Finally, it was confirmed that a direct XRF analysis of the surface of solid materials in the solution could be performed as well as the direct XRF analysis of the liquid-liquid interfaces.