Development of Laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry using 2D ordered nanoparticles on substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ryuichi  Kansai University, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hideya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー脱離イオン化質量分析法 / ナノ粒子 / SALDI-MS / 環境分析 / バイオ分析 / レーザー脱離イオン化 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ソフトイオン化 / 環境化学物質 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / 金ナノ粒子 / 交互積層法 / ZnOナノ粒子 / 白金ナノ粒子 / MALDI-MS
Research Abstract
Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) using organic matrices is a soft ionization technique that causes very less fragmentation of the analytes. However, matrix ion interface and detector saturation are inevitable in the MALDI-MS analysis of low-mass molecules (<m/z 500), and this makes the characterization of small molecules difficult despite the significance of such characterization. As an approache involving the use of organic-matrix-free LDI-MS for analyzing small molecules in a MALDI instrument, we have investigated a new and facile method for synthesizing two-dimensional (2D) nanoparticles on substrates for the applications of surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization-mass spectrometry (SALDI-MS). New types of nanostructured substrates for organic-matrix-free LDI-MS have been found : (1) Platinum nanoflowers, (2) rod-like zinc oxide nanoparticles,, (3) urea-modified titania nanoparticles, and (4) FePtCu magnetic nanoparticles. The feasibility of using these nanomaterials for SALDI-MS has been demonstrated.