Development of New Catalytic Activities of Rhenium Complexes and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuhiko  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00144329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNINOBU Yoichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40372685)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレニウム / マンガン / C-H結合活性化 / C-C結合切断 / 均一系錯体 / 触媒反応 / 炭素一水素結合活性化 / フェノール / β-エナミノエステル / アルキンニ量化 / 逆Clalsen縮合 / インジウム / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 不飽和分子の挿入 / β-ケトエステル / シクロペンテノン / 多置換ベンゼン / エナミン / フタルイミジン / ナフタレン / イソベンゾフラン
Research Abstract
Compared to other metal elements, only a few synthetic reaction have been reported. Therefore, we started to explore the possibility of the use of rhenium complexes in organic synthesis. During this project we have found the following reactions using specific features of rhenium complexes. (1) Novel reactions based on the C(sp^2)-H bond activation with rhenium complexes. (2) Novel reactions based on the C-C bond cleavage of β-keto esters with rhenium complexes. (3) Rhenium catalyzed stereoselective [3+2]cycloaddition between β-keto esters and allenes. (4) Regioselective alkylation of phenols using olefins with a rhenium catalyst. (5) Manganese-catalyzed selective [2+2+2]cycloaddition leading to p-terphenyls