Construction of New Chiral Skeletons Using by Catalytic Cycloaddition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takanori  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (80265735)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機合成 / 遷移金属 / 錯体触媒 / 選択的合成・反応 / 有機金属触媒 / ファインケミカルズ / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
Transition metal catalyzed-reactions realize efficient and useful synthetic transformations. In particular, transition metals with chiral ligands can induce high enantioselectivity, and various types of chiral skeletons can be synthesized. I have focused on the development of chiral transition metal-catalyzed cycloadditions in this project. For example, consecutive inter- and intramolecular [2+2+2] cycloadditions of two o-phenylene-tethered triynes provided highly enantioselective synthesis of chiral substituted tetraphenylenes. The present protocol is a new and facile approach to the construction of chiral tetraphenylene skeleton. We also reported the enantioselective synthesis of the tripodal cage-type compounds with planar chirality. Intramolecular [2+2+2] cycloaddition of branched triynes, where diyne and alkyne moieties were connected by 2-aminophenol linkage, gave tripodal cyclophanes with almost perfect enantioselectivity.