Creation of polymer thin films possessing unique molecular orientations and photoresponsive properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Takahiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40163084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEOKA Yukikazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20303084)
NAGANO Shusaku  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40362264)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面グラフト / アゾベンゼン / 高分子液晶膜 / 分子配向 / 光配向 / スメクチック層 / ゲル表面 / 液晶高分子 / 真空紫外光 / 光酸化表面 / ぬれ性変化 / スメクチック相
Research Abstract
Liquid crystalline (LC) polymer brushes containing an azobenzene (Az) mesogenic moiety on a quartz or silicon substrate are prepared by surface initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP). The grafted chain film adopted a smectec LC phase and the molecular orientation of Az mesogens in the grafted chain was parallel to the substrate plane. Highly ordered in-plane photoalignment of Az mesogens in the grafted chain was readily provided by the irradiation with linearly polarized visible light due to the effective light absorption of the Az mesogens aligned parallel to the substrate.