| Project/Area Number |
19350057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Fumihiko Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50107695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80303866)
KANEDA Isamu 酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (30458129)
KOIZUMI Satoshi 日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00343898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高分子物性 / テレケリック感熱高分子 / ポリイソプロピルアクリルアミド / 共貧溶媒性 / 組み替えネットワーク / 紐状ミセル / 歪み硬化 / 応力極大 / 法線応力 / 感熱高分子 / 混合溶媒 / 塩析 / フッ化炭素テレケリック鎖 / 組替えネットワーク / シックニング / フッ素化テレケリック鎖 / 感熱性高分子 / 協同水和 / 剪断開始流 / 歪硬化 / 法線応力効果 / 水溶性感熱高分子 / テレケリック会合高分子 / 花型ミセル / メソグロビュール / 剪断シックニング / 流動硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) chains, new telechelic polymers carrying various functional groups at the chain ends were synthesized. Their dilute solution properties were measured. Their self-assembled structures, such as flower micelles, mesoglobules, networks, etc were studied by neutron scattering and theoretical analysis. Nonlinear rheological properties, such as thickening, strain hardening, stress overshoot, banding etc were studied on the basis of transient network theory. Their molecular origin was clarified.