Heterogeneous Living Cationic Polymerization Using Iron Oxides : Environmentally Benign Catalyst Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA Sadahito  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50183728)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリビングカチオン重合 / 不均一リビング重合 / 環境低負荷 / 酸化鉄 / 金属酸化物 / ヘテロポリ酸 / ビニルエーテル / 分子量分布 / 硫酸鉄 / 添加塩基 / 立体規則性 / 不均一重合 / ビニルエーテルポリマー / 触媒のリユース / 環境への負荷の小さな触媒系
Research Abstract
Heterogeneous living cationic polymerization was achieved using iron oxide catalysts. These systems are environmentally benign catalyst systems and the first example of heterogeneous living polymerization in the field of ionic polymerization. The living polymerization of vinyl ethers proceeded using several types of iron oxide (α-Fe_2O_3, γ-Fe_2O_3, and Fe_3O_4) in the presence of a weak Lewis base such as ethyl acetate or 1,4-dioxane, to give well-controlled polymers. Other metal oxides such as Ga_2O_3 and In_2O_3 or heteropolyacids were also shown to induce living cationic polymerization.