Development of Green Sustainable and Radical-Chain Degradable Polymer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akikazu  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00183616)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子合成 / ラジカル重合 / 分解性ポリマー / 共重合 / ジエンモノマー / 易解体性接着 / 交互共重合 / 分解性ゲル / ポリスルホン / 酸素架橋 / 酸化反応 / フジカル重合
Research Abstract
We developed facile synthesis of degradable polyperoxides by the radical alternative copolymerization of 1,3-diene monomer with molecular oxygen at atmospheric pressure. We revealed copolymerization mechanism, degradation behavior, the synthesis of functional polyperoxides, and the application of functional polyperoxides. Degradation of polyperoxides occurred by various stimuli such as heating, UV irradiation, redox reaction by amines, and enzyme reaction. Various functional polyperoxides were synthesized by two methods, i.e., the direct copolymerization of functional 1,3-diene monomers with oxygen and the functionalization of precursor polyperoxides. Water soluble polyperoxides reversibly showed LCST under degradation temperature. Versatile methods to introduce dienyl groups into precursor polymers were developed. The resulting dienyl-functionalized polymers were utilized to prepare degradable networked polymers with small heat evolution during degradation and degradable branched copolymers to study their microphase-separated structure change before and after degradation. The practical application of polyperoxides were also investigated.