Luminescence sensing based on guest-associated assembling events of semiconductor clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Katsuaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80234798)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 化学センサー / 発光 / クラスター / 超細密計測 / 半導体
Research Abstract
A series of water-soluble cadmium sulfide clusters bearing an alkyl-chain layer between the inorganic core and the outer PEG layer were synthesized. The photoluminescence titration experiments in aqueous media revealed that the clusters with a sufficiently hydrophobic inner environment exhibit definite emission enhancements upon the addition of bisphenol A or 4-nonylphenol. A marked preference for lipophilic phenols over related compounds, such as long-chain n-alkanol and non-lipophilic phenols, was observed, suggesting that not only hydrophobic interaction but also attractive force involving the phenolic OH group contribute to the positive responses.