Supramolecular Chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUAN De-Qi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70304962)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超分子 / 化学発光 / 分子認識 / シクロデキストリン / エネルギー移動 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at developing novel supramolecular methodologies to improve the light outputs of chemiluminescence (CL) reactions of peroxalate esters by incorporating the concept of molecular recognition to CL. α-, β- and γ-cyclodextrins were employed as molecular recognition sites. One or two of the specific positions of cyclodextrins are selectively modified, and to which various fluophores such as anthracene, dansyl, and fluorescein were introduced to produce a large varieties of fluophore- cyclodextrin conjugates and dimeric fluophores partaking of molecular recognition ability. In the reaction of trichlorophenyloxalate with H_2O_2, the cyclodextrin conjugates of acridine, anthracene, and dansyl did not show much improvement in harvesting the chemical energy produced in this reaction in comparison with the corresponding non-modified fluorophores. However, the cyclodextrin conjugates of pyrene, coumarin, and fluorescein demonstrated greatly improved CL intensities than the corresponding non-modified fluorophores. The CL intensity was significantly influenced by the size and shape of cyclodextrin cavities, the sorts of fluorophores, and the spacer connecting them. Detailed examination on the various steps of CL process revealed that the principal contribution of the CD moieties is to greatly improve the transfer of chemical energy to the dye pigments.