DNA-templated assembly of organic molecule-based magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Daisuke  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40260799)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気 / 磁気的性質 / 磁性 / 超分子化学 / 分子性固体 / ラジカル / フェリ磁性 / 核酸塩基 / シトシン / グアニン
Research Abstract
As a novel supramolecular approach to rationalized construction of organic molecule-based magnets, we have proposed "bio-inspired molecule-based approach", in which the complementary hydrogen bonding between nucleobases are introduced to stable radical molecules with various spin quantum numbers for the control of the molecular arrangement. We have succeeded in synthesizing the first example of a Watson-Crick type cytosine-guanine hydrogen-bonded complex composed of cytosine- and guanine-substituted nitroxide radical molecules, which have been characterized by single-crystal X-ray crystallography. As another approach to construct a molecular spin assembly, we have proposed and designed molecular spin assembly templated by single-stranded oligonucleotides. A minimal model system for the assembly containing a covalent base vacancy has been designed, in which nucleobase-substituted radicals should be confined in the base-specific manner.