Study of the charge-transfer salts with inhomogeneous electronic structure focusing on a charge-order system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHI Kyuya  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20011695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kaoru  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90321603)
URUICHI Mikio  分子科学研究所, 技術課, 技術職員 (70390680)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子導体 / 電荷移動塩 / 電荷秩序 / 相転移 / 赤外ラマン分光 / 反射分光 / 相分離 / 振動分光 / 電荷秩序状態 / 均一系における不均一性 / BEDT-TTF / 赤外・ラマン分光法 / 反射分光法 / 非線形分光法
Research Abstract
We have investigated the inhomogeneous electronic states of charge-ordered system which consists of M_2^+X^- composition. (1) We found an inhomogeneous coexistence phase of high- and low-temperature phases in a wide transition-temperature region. (2) We found an inhomogeneous coexistence phase near the superconducting phase in high-pressure and low-temperature region of electronic phase diagram. (3) Ferroelectric domains of electron ferroelectrics were observed using the interference method combined with SHG microscope. (4) We have shown that the high-conductivity state near a charge-ordered phase is not metallic but dynamically localized.