Bioabsorption and environmental degradation of high strength fibers and nanofibers of bio-based polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tadahisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30281661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Tetsuji  国立循環器病センター, 生体工学部, 部長 (50243126)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオベース高分子 / 生分解性高分子 / 高強度繊維 / ナノファイバー / 分子鎖構造 / 酵素分解 / 生体内分解 / 環境分解 / 酸素分解 / 生本内分解
Research Abstract
High tensile strength fibers and nanofibers were processed from microbial polyesters and poly(lactic acid) produced from renewable resources as sugar and plant oil. Mechanical properties were investigated and molecular, crystal and inner structures were analyzed by using micro-beam X-ray diffraction and X-ray micro-tomography techniques in SPring-8. Furthermore, bio-absorbability of nanofibers in rat and environmental degradability of monofilament in soil and were demonstrated.