Studies on an analysis and an emission of halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
雨谷 敬史  University of Shizuoka, 環境科学研究所 (10244534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有害化学物質 / 有機化学 / 分析化学 / ハロゲン化合物 / 多環芳香族化水素 / 塩化ビニリデン / 塩化ビニル / GC / MS / 負化学イオン化 / 発生機構 / 焼却処理 / ハロゲン化多環芳香族炭化水素 / 発生源 / NCI / 多環芳香族炭化水素
Research Abstract
We have developed an analytical method for halogenated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH-X) by GC/MS with Negative Chemical Ionization method. Sensitivity of 6-chloro-benzo[a]pyrene can be 1,000 times higher than that by GC/MS with Electron Impact ionization method. This method can be used for quantifying phenanthrene and anthracene individually, even if these 2 compounds cannot be separated by GC/MS. We have analyzed PAH-X in the exhaust gas from incinerator, and the results show that PAH-X containing more than 6 halogen molecules cannot be detected. The more halogen molecules PAH-X have, the lower concentration it was. The large amount of hydrogen chloride was emitted from burning of halogenated plastics in an electric furnace, and a little PAH-X can be generated. The results in this study suggest that PAH-X generated both from cyclization of polychloroalkane and halogenation after cyclization of PAH at high temperature.