Development of nanoporous metal coordination compounds for resolution of environment and energy issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Wasuke  Kanagawa University, 理学部, 教授 (60029709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Nobuhiro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30214852)
SAITO Taro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師 (90011006)
NISHIMOTO Yuko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70241114)
MATSUNAGA Satoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助手 (80451516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 機能性細孔物質 / 水素吸蔵 / 水素発生触媒 / ナノ細孔物質 / カルボン酸金属錯体 / 気体吸蔵 / 水素貯蔵 / 光触媒 / 水素製造
Research Abstract
Porous complexes which we found have been extensively studied in recent years because of their intriguing structures and, more importantly, for their potential applications in gas storage, separation, and catalysis. In this project, we have synthesized the novel porous complexes and evaluated hydrogen adsorption properties and the hydrogen production-catalytic activities of the porous complexes in order to construct a clean energy system. The hydrogen adsorption properties depended upon the node-metals, and the porous complexes having small pore size showed a highly hydrogen-adsorption capability. In the Ru- and Rh-based porous complexes showed a hydrogen production-catalytic activity under the existing co-catalysts.