Studies on the Structure and Function of Phytochromes as Photoreceptive Chromoproteins Based on Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Katsuhiko  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 教授 (50110599)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 光受容色素蛋白質 / 発色団 / 開環状テトラピロール / 全合成 / 構造と機能相関 / 光分子スイッチ / 受容体化学 / 植物 / 蛋白質 / 合成 / フィ卜クロム / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
Toward investigation of the structure and function of phytochromes as photoreceptive chromoproteins regulating photomorphogenesis in plants, we have developed an efficient and flexible method for the preparation of chromophores (PΦB, PCB, and BV) of phytochromes, and have found a lot of insights into phytochromes. For example, we could directly reveal the stereochemistry of the chromophore in red light absorbing Pr-form and far-red light absorbing Pfr-form of Agrobacterium phytochromes, Agp1 and Agp2, by the assembly experiments of the chemically synthesized locked chromophores with apophytochromes.