Developments of Fluorescent Probes for Elucidation of Biological Functions of Phosphate Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OJIDA Akio  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / バイオセンサー / バイオイメージング / リン酸アニオン / タンパク質 / FRET / レシオ検出 / キナーゼ / 分子認識 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed the new fluorescent probes, which are useful for elucidation of biological functions of various biological phosphate species. We especially focused on the developments of the three types of the fluorescent probes, including 1) protein-based hybrid-type biosensor for phosphorylated protein/peptide, 2) molecular probe for aggregation of phosphorylated tau protein exisiting in brain of Alztheimer's disease, and 3) molecular probe for intracellular ATP with a OFF/ON-type fluorescence sensing mode. As the results, we have successfully achieved the probes with the desirable functions in each of the three themes.