Implementation of chemical biology using novel affinity resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Ken  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00209248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Takuya  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (20374994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフィニティ担体 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 環境技術 / 生理活性 / タンパク質 / モノリス / ソフト界面 / 標的タンパク質 / 非特異的タンパク吸着 / リガンド / 創薬研究 / キャピラリカラム / ポリエチレングリコール
Research Abstract
I have developed completely new, monolithic affinity resins for researches of target proteins of certain bioactive substances, which have been very important for novel drag discovery. Based on careful studies, I have realized great suppression of non-specific adsorption of proteins based on "soft" surface of affinity resins and really improved capture of the target proteins, which have been never realized using commercially available affinity resins. In addition, using surface modification, environment of the immobilized ligand has been controlled to capture various target proteins in certain environment. These results will contribute implementation of chemical biology.