Structural basis of functional changes of RNA modification enzymes through evolution of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20256960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUREKI Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10272460)
YOKOBORI Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (40291702)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酵素化学 / 核酸 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / ゲノム / 進化
Research Abstract
Living organisms can be classified to three domains, eukaryotes, archaea and eubacteria. The purpose of this study is clarification of structural and functional differences of RNA modification enzymes according to the evolution of life. Our new findings are as follows : discovery of new multisite-specificity RNA methyltransferase, structural study and hypothetical reaction mechanism of folate-dependent RNA methyltransferase, multistep recognition of substrate tRNA by protein-knot RNA methyltransferase, and discovery of RNA modification network.