Surveys of functionalities of π-conjugated molecules aiming at the development of innovative molecular-based devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20156524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAE Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90293399)
OOYAMA Yousuke  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60403581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子集積デバイス / パイ電子共役分子 / 有機半導体 / 構造制御 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 組織化 / 変調分光法
Research Abstract
In order to realize sustainable society, development of molecular-assembled electronic/optoelectronic devices that are low costs and low environmental loads is requisite. In this study, we aimed at developing molecular devices with innovatively high performances by designing and synthesizing novel π-conjugated molecules, and by establishing new techniques for exploring functionalities that have not been found so far. As a result, we made several findings and clarified the mechanisms in detail.