Investigation of functional photoluminescent materials based on multiple introduction of heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiya  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30183031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野元 昭宏  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60405347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMOTO Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60405347)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパイ共役系分子 / ヘテロ元素 / 複合同時導入法 / 有機発光素子 / ラジカル反応 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / ヘテロ原子複合材料 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 複合同時導入伝
Research Abstract
Methods for the introduction of sulfur, selenium, nitrogen or tellurium atoms to π-conjugated molecules were established, and photoluminescence properties of the π-conjugated molecules were investigated. Highly selective photoinduced or transition-metal-catalyzed introduction of sulfur, selenium, tellurium, nitrogen, or phosphorus atoms into unsaturated bonds was carried out, successfully. Crystal structures, redox potentials, and photoluminescence properties of a series of π-conjugated molecules were measured. The sulfur containing polymers indicated strong photoluminescence and complexation with metal species was observed.