Study on the choresteric-smectic isothermal phase transition inducedby application of electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeo  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (80261501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液晶材料 / 素子 / 強誘電性液晶 / コレステリック相 / 電界誘起相転移 / 自発分極 / 3状態間スイッチング / 高分子安定化
Research Abstract
A series of cholesteric liquid crystals possessing three ring structure as a mesogenic unit was synthesized. The liquid crystal exhibited an isothermal phase transition from planer phase to focal conic phase when an electric field was applied to the LC. The focal conic phase showed electro optical switching. The response time of the electro optical switching was about 600 micro s. The focal conic phase exhibited a spontaneous polarization of 5nC/cm^2. Those results indicate that the focal conic phase was a ferroelectric phase. Thus, It was shown that the cholesteric LC synthesized in this study exhibits isothermal phase transition from cholesteric phase to ferroelectric phase. The cholesteric LC shows three-states electro optical switching under application of electric field.