DEVELOPMENT OF AZO DYES HAVING PERFLUOROALKYL GROUP ORIENTED FOR MONOLAYER TYPE MOLECULAR MEMORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tokuzo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60152956)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン色素 / フルオロアルキル基 / Methyl Yellow / 有機メモリー / 表面圧-面積曲線 / Gemini構造 / 展開単分子膜 / 自己集合単分子膜 / 単分子膜 / 表面張力
Research Abstract
In this study, with in mind in molecular memories based on organic monomolecular or LB film, novel Methyl Yellow type azo dyes were molecular-designed by introducing fluoroalkyl groups to achieve the strong and close-packing monolayer formation. Based on the surface pressure-area measurements, it was made clear that the fluoroalkyl group can effectively enhance the monomolecular film formation. Furthermore, fluoroalkylated azo dyes having N-methyl-glycine segment as a hydrophilic group and Gemini structure highly attained both alignment controlling and close-packing in monolayer of azo dyes, and the most suitable chain length of Gemini structure was determined. With respect to Self-Assembled monolayer formation on to Au base, Methyl Yellow derivatives having both fluoroalkyl and terminal SH groups were also developed.