Elucidation of Electrochemical Oxidation Mechanism of DME on Platinum Single Crystalline Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YE Shen  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (40250419)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気化学 / 電極触媒 / 燃料電池 / ジメチルエーテル / 白金単結晶 / 反応機構 / 反応速度 / 反応選択性 / 表面構造
Research Abstract
The kinetics and mechanisms for electro-oxidation of dimethyl ether (DME) on platinum single crystal and polycrystalline electrodes have been investigated. In addition to the conventional electrochemical technique, in situ infrared spectroscopy and EC-STM measurements have been employed to characterize the reaction intermediates/products on the electrode surface. It was found the oxidation activities are significantly dependent on the surface structures of Pt electrodes. Pt(100) showed the highest activity in DME oxidation in the high overpotential region where DME was oxidized through methoxy to CO_2. On the other hand, DME was also sequentially decomposed to (CH_3OCH_2)_<ad> and (CO)_<ad> in the lower overpotential region. Based on the time-resoled IR measurement, we are able to quantitatively analyze the oxidation kinetics behaviors and propose a reaction mechanism for the oxidation process for DME.