Selective gas separation by nanoporous materials having flexible structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROFUMI Kanoh  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60334166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多孔体 / 柔軟構造 / 気体吸着 / ナノ細孔体 / MOF / ゲート吸着
Research Abstract
Novel porous coordination polymers (PCPs) showing gate phenomena in gas sorption were prepared by combining different building blocks consisting of transitional metal ions, organic ligand molecules, and counter anions based on the properties of [Cu(bpy)_2(BF_4)_2] (LPC), which is known to have a flexible structure having a 2 dimensional grid and its stacking structures. The novel PCPs showed unique gate phenomena according to the properties of the metal, ligand, or anion. The systematic studies enabled us to understand gas sorption properties of the PCPs.
Also the fundamental properties such as the effect of moisture or organic solvents and thermal stability on the structure and gas sorptivity of LPC were examined from the viewpoint of practical use. Fundamental data could be obtained for the application to separation of CO_2.