Fabrication of rare-earth doped transparent ceramics for white light sources and construction of evaluation system of optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Setsuhisa  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20222119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50402962)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords希土類 / 蛍光体 / 白色光源 / 透光性セラミックス / 蛍光スペクトル / 積分球 / ガラス / セリウム / ユウロピウム
Research Abstract
We have carried out fabrication of rare-earth doped transparent ceramics for white light sources and constructed evaluation system of optical properties. Transparent ceramics with compositions of (Y_<0.99-x>Gd_xCe_<0.01>)_3Al_5O_<12> were prepared from nanopowders prepared by co-precipitation methods. Sintered ceramics with 1mm-thickness showed good transparency of 80% at 800nm and showed yellow photoluminescence by blue LED excitation (465nm). The peak wavelength of PLE shifted from 530nm to 560nm with increasing Gd content.