Sintering and Crystal Orientation of Nano-particle with Stacking Disordered Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Manshi  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 教授 (30213888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKI Takahiko  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90257824)
NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (00319500)
AOI Yoshifumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70298735)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料・無機工業化学・構造 / 機能材料・材料加工 / 処理・複合材料 / ナノ材料 / 無機工業化学 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
The research was to investigate (1) the correlation between the structural ordering, the crystal orientation and the consolidation of nano-particle with stacking disordered (SD) structure, and (2) the conditions and factors which influence to the correlation. The effect of the sintering parameter and additives (e.g.boron for carbon, boron oxide for boron nitride) on the structural ordering, the crystal orientation and the consolidation was observed. We succeed to produce fully sintered compact with remaining SD structure or intense crystal orientation and proved that the compacts exhibited remarkable mechanical and electrical characters.