Pore-Size Control and Fictionalization of Nanoporous Membrane Prepared from Block Copolymer Precursor for Medical Device Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Hiroki  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70292620)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ・ポーラス / ブロック共重合体 / 細孔膜 / 医用材料 / 自己組織化 / インテリジェント・メンブレン
Research Abstract
Nanoporous membranes with different pore dimensions were prepared from a series of polyethylene (PE)/polystyrene (PS) diblock copolymer films by acid etching under various conditions. Scanning probe microscope (SPM) observation indicated that the pore morphology was emphasized by elongation of etching time with elimination of amorphous PS phase. However, further etching destructs the PE crystalline phase which supports the network geometry of nanoporous membrane. For quantitative analyses of pore morphology, pore size distribution was evaluable by the height profiles extracted from a series of the scanning probe microscope images. The pore size was controllable by acid treatment conditions. Their biological applications were examined by cell proliferation tests using Hep G2 cells. Cell proliferation was confirmed for all membranes prepared in this study. However, membranes exhibiting typical nanoporous morphologies gave the lower numbers of cells after cell removal treatment by trypsin addition and centrifugation, compared to those for un-etched membrane having smooth surface. These results indicate the robust attachment between cell and membrane surface for the former membrane.