Functionalization of Organic Nanomesh Materials Templated by Molecular Gel Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUJI Makoto  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50332086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
SAWADA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90240902)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化 / 多孔質 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 分子会合体 / コンポジット / 有機・無機ハリブリッド
Research Abstract
Self-assembled molecular gels have been recognized as promising materials for bottom-up nanofabrication tools in various fields. The glutamide-derived lipids formed molecular gel in both of aqueous and organic solutions. Their chiroptical properties and morphological features can be controlled by the chemical modifications of the lipid molecules. The lipid molecules with various functional groups such as ionic and chromic groups were newly synthesized and the molecular gels from those lipids were characterized by spectroscopic measurements and microscopic observations. To increase the physical property of molecular gels, polymerization method and polymer composite method were applied. Furthermore, their morphological features and highly-oriented structures were used as templates to create functional materials and devices for various applications such as molecular sensor, optical device and solar cell.