Spatial-temporal control of polarization reversal characteristicsin ferroelectric polymer and development of non-volatile polymer memory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takeo  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部・第一部化学科, 教授 (90087411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一部, 助教 (80266923)
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  群馬産業技術センター, 材料食品グループ, 独立研究員 (40469888)
NAKAJIMA Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部・第一部, 助教 (60516483)
Research Collaborator OKADA Akifumi  東京理科大学, 大学院・理学研究科修士課程
TOMODA Naoko  東京理科大学, 大学院・理学研究科修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 高分子機能材料 / 強誘電体 / 構造制御 / 分極反転 / PFM / 時分割PFM / メモリー / 強誘電性 / フッ化ビニリデン / 薄膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 圧電応答 / ドメイン / 運動論 / 強誘電性高分子 / 走査プローブ顕微法 / 強誘電体メモリー / 分極制御 / 分域構造 / 反転ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Copolymers of vinylidene fluoride are high-performance ferroelectrics, although their microscopic understanding is missing due to their complex structure. In this study, we clarified the polarization reversal process microscopically by use of a piezoresponse force microscope that scans the distribution of polarization with a cantilever. We also measured the polarization reversal process at very short time and found that these polymers show very quick polarization reversal. In addition, we manufactured memory devices with a ferroelectric polymer and clarified the electronic behavior in these devices.