Self-Functional Nanofiber Prepared via Organic-to-Inorganic Conversion Process by Ion Beam Irradiation.
Project/Area Number |
19350115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Masaki Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDESAKI Akira 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (10370355)
SEKI Syuhei 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30273709)
ITOH Hiroshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 技術副主幹 (00414574)
YAMAMOTO Shyunya 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70354941)
YOSHIKAWA Masahito 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354948)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナノファイバー / セラミックス / イオン照射 / 単一粒子ナノ加工 / 有機-無機転換 / 前駆体高分子 / 金属内包 / ナノメッシュ / SiCセラミックス / ポリカルボシラン / グラフト重合 / メタクリル酸グリシジル / ラジカル / パラジウム / 触媒担持 / 高セラミック収率 / ポリマーブレンド / 自立型ナノファイバー / 3Dナノメッシュ / イオンビーム / 線エネルギー付与(LET) / 多角度照射 |
Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in synthesizing self-functional ceramic nano fibers from precursor polymers using Single Particle Nanofabrication Technique (SPNT). A thin film of the precursor polymer was cross-linked by MeV-order heavy-ion beam irradiation along ion tracks of nano-size in radius through the whole thickness of the thin film. Nano fibers were developed on the surface of the substrate by dissolution and washing away of un-crosslinked polymer. Subsequent pyrolysis converted polymeric into ceramic nano fibers. The radius, length and number density of nano fibers are controlled by liner energy transfer (LET) of ion beam, thickness of polymeric target and number of projected ions, respectively.