Fabrication of magnetic hybrid structures of semiconductor quantum dots and the spin-functional optical properties
Project/Area Number |
19360001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2008-2009) Tohoku University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Akihiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00333906)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / スピンダイナミクス / スピンエレクトロニクス |
Research Abstract |
Magnetic hybrid structures of semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) with diluted magnetic semiconductors (DMSs), indicating giant magneto-optical properties, were fabricated. Spin-polarized electrons were optically generated in the DMS and were subsequently transferred into non-magnetic QDs via quantum tunneling (spin injection). The spin states of the electrons were temporally conserved in the QDs and were also read-out by circularly polarized photoluminescence.