Growth and material applications of narrow-bandgap III-V-N alloy semiconductor quantum nano-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONABE Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Ryuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40343115)
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20220478)
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 希薄窒化物半導体 / III-V-N混晶 / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子ドット / InGaAsN / ジメチルヒドラジン / 自己形成量子ドット / 希薄窒化物
Research Abstract
In-containing III-V-N type alloy semiconductors, such as InAsN, InGaAsN, InGaPN and InPN, have been grown by MOVPE in the form of thin films or quantum dots. The growth characteristics and material properties, such as bandgap reduction and luminescence, have been clarified in relation with the N incorporation. In particular, room-temperature photoluminescence of 1.2μm wavelength has been realized with the InAsN quantum dots. A novel potential of III-V-N type alloy semiconductors for useful applications has been demonstrated with this study.