Study on gallium oxide-based deep ultraviolet light emitters
Project/Area Number |
19360007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Shizuo Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20135536)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 酸化物半導体 / 深紫外線 / 光源 / 検出器 / 結晶成長 / 物性制御 / バルク基板 / 酸化ガリウム / MBE成長 / 深紫外光領域 / 発光デバイス / 光検出器 / パワー電子デバイス / ステップフロー成長 / 多層構造 |
Research Abstract |
We aimed at developing new semiconductor-based LEDs, which may lead to brighter and cheaper LED bulbs. The results suggested the requirement of further efforts from the more basic points of views, but the evolution is positively expected. On the other hand, this semiconductor was found to be promising for new devices supporting our secure and safe life, for example, those monitoring ultrasonic sanitization processes for water or foods and those detecting fire at the earliest stage with flame monitoring.